Bayshore Oak Sunrise

Update #4: Water Main Break Outside of the David L. Tippin Water Treatment Facility


This information is 1 year 6 months old and may no longer be accurate.
Posted

The first round of water quality testing after issuing a precautionary boil water notice late Monday afternoon has shown satisfactory results with no evidence of contamination. The results of the second round of water quality testing will become available tomorrow morning. Twenty-four samples were collected from locations throughout our service area. These locations included nursing homes, hospitals and highly populated areas.

The Precautionary Boil Water Notice issued Monday afternoon continues to remain in effect throughout our service area which includes the City of Tampa as well as parts of unincorporated Hillsborough County. Residents are advised to continue following Precautionary Boil Water guidelines.

As a precaution we advise that all water used for drinking, cooking, making ice, brushing teeth, or washing dishes be boiled. A rolling boil of one minute is sufficient. As an alternative bottled water may be used. This precautionary boil water notice will remain in effect until the problem has been corrected and a bacteriological survey shows that the water is safe to drink. If you have any questions, you may contact the Elias Franco, Water Distribution & Consumer Services Manager, at (813) 274-8335.

While the advisory is in place, the Tampa Water Department must conduct two rounds of testing to confirm adequate disinfectant levels and verify that the water is safe to drink.

More information will be released as soon as it’s available.

Elias Franco, Water Distribution & Consumer Services Manager
Office: (813) 274-8335
Cell: (813) 352-3607
Fax: (813) 274-8358
Elias.Franco@TampaGov.net